Question
Aggiornato il
18 giu 2017
- Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa metal level ruler ?
Risposte
18 giu 2017
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I'm not exactly sure.
A ruler is a tool to measure length with -- usually 12 inches (30cm) or less.
A level is a tool to determine if a something is horizontal.
So, a metal level ruler would be a tool to measure the length of metal levels. This makes no sense.
A metal level/ruler would be a tool that was both a level and a ruler, and which was made of metal. Apparently, this is a thing, since I just found a picture of one.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?