Question
Aggiornato il
29 mar 2016
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
“I am confused when should I xxxxx" and "I am confused when I should xxxx". Which one is correct and when should I change the sequence? Thank you.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
"When should i" is more like a question, "I should" is when you are supposed to do something :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@abbetha: Thank you so much. So both of them are correct and just depend on what I am going to say? I know that I should say' I don't know who you are.' Could you explain when the sequence should be changed? Thank you.
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
No problem! And do you mean what order you should say it in?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Hmm well if you are talking about something you have to do, you use "I should" at the start, like if you have to leave, you would say "I should be going now" because it's what you're meant to be doing, but when you use it as a question, it's more like questioning if you can try and do something or not "should I do it?" But the question one can be used at the start and end of the sentence, but the one saying you have to do something is at the beginning, I hope this was helpful...
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@abbetha: Thank you. In addition, could you tell me which sentence below is correct?
1.Could you tell me how can I get to the police station ?
2.Could you tell me how I can get to the police station?
Thank you.
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Could you tell me how I can get to the police station? You're welcome :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
1 can also be correct if you write "could you tell me, how can I get to the police station?"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@abbetha: So when I combine two question sentences, I have to change the order, don't I? And is this sentence correct?👉'I have to change the order, don't I ?' Thank you.