Question
Aggiornato il
19 giu 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Canada)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What does de- stand for?
(de-escalate de-confliction )
What does the U.S-led means?
I don't know the meaning of -led
Let me know!!
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Tedesco
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
In itself it doesn't mean anything. In combination with your examples it means to lessen or control something.
Escalation means when something goes beyond your control.
De- escalation or to de-escalate something then means to try and control the situation or lessen the conflict.
I don't get the -led part, sorry!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"de-" = decrease, make less, undo
led = past tense of lead (主導など)
US-led = led by the US, the US leads
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?