Question
Aggiornato il
30 mar 2016
- Arabo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra prisoner e convict ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
There really isn't a different but I think convict is normally used for someone who was/is convicted of a crime but is not necessarily in prison. "an escaped convict" or "convicted felon"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
They basically mean the same thing
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
prisoner means you are in prison, you are a prisoner. And a convict means that you have been convicted of a crime , and an Ex-convict is someone who has convicted a crime.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?