Question
Aggiornato il
30 mar 2016
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra female doctor e woman doctor ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The word "doctor" is used the same way if the doctor is a woman or man.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They mean the same thing. However, some people are not comfortable saying or talking about a gynecologist. So they might instead say "woman doctor" or "lady doctor".
You can understand what they're talking about by who is going to see them.
A: "Is Anna going to see a woman doctor?"
B: "do you mean her gynecologist?"
A: "yes. Also, is the Doctor a woman?"
B: "Yep, she's a female doctor."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?