Question
Aggiornato il
31 mar 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra perceive e notice ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
"Perceive" is the way you view something. When you become aware of something or come to understand it.
"Notice" has a few different meanings:
1) when you see something you thought was worth pointing out.
2) A warning about something coming up.
e.g "His mouth fell open as he pecieved the truth."
" If the man does not percieve himself as disabled, the nobody else should."
" I noticed the twitch in bis eye and could tell he was lying."
"I couldn't help but notice you got your hair cut."
"Please cheack your email for notice on upcoming events."
"We all recieved a notice saying we had 24 hours to vacate."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Filipino
Notice can be defined as a noun which means - a written announcement or a heed
Example:
-Loitering is a notice given to the public.
It can also be defined as a verb which means - to be aware of or consciousness
Example:
-I noticed Ted walking down the street.
Perceive is to become aware of something or to see; observe
Examples:
-The fortune teller perceived a bad omen approaching.
-I can perceive that today will be a great day.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?