Question
Aggiornato il
14 gen 2015
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Come si dice in Inglese (Stati Uniti)? 오랜만에 외출하다 (like I just stuck at home doing nothing for a few days, and I finally go out to meet my friends or whatever)
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Are you looking into a specific word for that or a sentence to describe that situation ?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Tedesco
I haven't been out in a while.
I haven't been going out for a while.
Based on your description these two seem the most fitting.
You can replace "in a while" and "for a while" with "in/for a long time" or "in/for ages"
If you want to sound more exclamatory you could also say:
Wow, it's been ages since I last went out ( with friends ).
If you specifically mean meeting with friends "socialize" is also a good verb:
It's been so long since I last socialized with friends.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
I wanted just a sentence to describe the situation haha 'it's been ages since I last went out' would be the best expression I was looking for! thanks all of you guys😀
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@amelialim careful though ages often refers to more than just a few days....probably months or even years ! But it's an expression after all!!!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
Then how about 'I feel like it's been ages since I last went out!' Would it still mean more than a few days? I just want to express about 3 or 5 days😭
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
It's been a while since the last time I went out! (Basically what Nia said)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano