Question
Aggiornato il
14 gen 2015
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What does "summer's eve" mean?
Howard: He compared Sheldon to a disposable feminine cleansing product one might use on a summer's eve.
Penny: Yeah, and the bag it came in.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It just means on a summer's night. "eve" is short for "evening", and often seen in poetry. It sounds a bit fancier than saying "evening"!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Eve can also be used to indicate a day or a short period of time before a significant event. For example,
'It was the eve of his wedding' also means 'it was the day before his wedding'
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
I didn't know that meaning of eve fisher says. Thank you both.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan) Quasi esperto
Everyone else did not get the joke. Or I guess no one else here is a woman or lives with a woman.
"Summer's Eve" is the brand name of a feminine wash product. It's a brand of gentle soap for cleaning your female area. It's sold in the U.S. The sentence is making fun of that, it's a pun. "a product one might use on a summer's eve", it's funny because yes, you could use it on a summer evening, but the brand of the product also happens to be called Summer's Eve!
The second part of the joke is also complicated. There's another product called a douche, which is a soapy liquid that comes in a pouch or bag with a nozzle. You're supposed to spray it into your vagina to clean it. However, doctors say it's actually not healthy for your vagina and will irritate your skin. Summer's Eve is not a douche, but it's a female hygiene product so the show is still using it to clue you in on the meaning of the second sentence. Penny is saying that this person compared Sheldon to "the bag it came in." She means that they are calling him a douchebag, which is a common insult in the United States. You're calling someone the bag that the douche comes in.
These are very slangy and difficult to understand jokes, many native speakers of English may not understand them. The writers of the Big Bang Theory sometimes get too fancy and too complicated with their jokes.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?