Question
Aggiornato il
14 gen 2015
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Can you explain the parts [(number) ... ]?
Leslie: Hi guys.
Leonard: Leslie, I have a question for you, and it might be a little awkward, you know, given that I ...
Howard: [(1) Hit that thing.]
Leslie: Leonard, there's no reason to feel uncomfortable just because we've seen each other's faces and naked bodies contorted in the sweet agony of coitus.
Leonard: There's not? Gee, cos it sure sounds like there should be.
Leslie: Rest assured that any aspects of our sexual relationship regarding your preferences, your idiosyncrasies, your performance, are still protected by the inherent confidentiality of the bedroom
Leonard: That's all very comforting, but if it's okay, I'd like to get on with my question now.
Leslie: Proceed.
Leonard: We are entering the physics bowl and we need a fourth for our team.
Leslie: No thanks, I'm really busy with my like sign dilepton super symmetry search.
Howard: Dilepton, schmilepton, we need you.
Leslie: Sorry.
Howard: Well, we tried. [(2) Just have to face Sheldon mano-e-mano-e-mano. A-mano.]
Leslie: Wait, you're going up against Sheldon Cooper?
Howard: Yes.
Leslie: That arrogant, misogynistic East-Texas [(3) doorknob] that told me I should abandon my work with high energy particles for laundry and child bearing?
Leonard: She's in.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
1. "hit that thing" means to have had sex with someone. "Thing" is used to refer to a person as more of an object than a person. This is a slang term. "Hit it" means to have sex with someone.
Example:
He pointed at the pretty woman and whispered to his friend, "Hit it."
2. "Mano-e-Mano" is a misspelled version of the Spanish phrase "mano a mano" (hand to hand). If something is done mano a mano, it is done face to face (in person).
Example:
"No more writing letters! I need to speak with him mano a mano!"
3. "Doorknob" is a slang insult that means "fool or moron". It's not common everywhere. I had to search for it.
Example:
"Did you see that idiot? He's such a doorknob!"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
I can't help but wonder if doorknob is just a less vulgar way of saying knob, which I've heard more than doorknob as an insult.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I think doorknob is an insult you'd hear more in western Canada or something... Keep in mind the characters on this show are geeks... So... They'd use an insult like this.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
1. Thanks. "Hit" has lots of confusing meanings, isn't it?
2. i heard that most Americans select Spanish as a second language. Is it true?
3. I've learnt the vuger meaning of knob the other day. It seems doorknob also has no good meaning.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
1. Hit does have many confusing meanings. So does run.
2. Yeah, Spanish is easily the most popular second language in American high schools. The second most popular one is probably French.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
1. Yes. Many English words have multiple meanings. I believe the word "to" has around 30! I looked them all up once. Haha
2. Spanish is what is taught as the second language in most schools because of our close proximity to central and South America. In states near the border (California, Texas, etc.) there are many Spanish speaking people, so it can be helpful to speak the language. A lot of immigrants from Cuba, Columbia, and Mexico also move to Florida.
3. "Doorknob" does not mean the same as "knob" here. Knob is definitely more of an insult.
;)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)