Question
Aggiornato il
22 giu 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa He's been short-tempered since he quit smoking. Withdrawal pangs maybe? ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Malay
After he quit smoking he became angry more often and maybe it's because of the pain from not smoking
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
If someone is short-tempered, they are irritable and can become angry very quickly. This behaviour is caused by how he "quit smoking."
The last part isn't a full sentence. The "maybe" in the beginning and the question mark at the end of the sentence suggests that it's a guess.
"Withdrawal" in this context refers to the discontinuation of the smoking. This is the same for drugs: it is a mixture of physical and mental symptoms that occur due to the reduced intake of a drug.
A "pang" is another word for pain, so if you add this to "withdrawal," it basically means "the pains caused by smoking withdrawal."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?