Question
Aggiornato il
1 apr 2016
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Could you tell me some idioms that we use it a lot in the day life?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
it's raining cats and dogs
break a leg
sick as a dog
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"The ball is in your court. "
This means that it's up to you to make the next decision.
"Actions speak louder than words."
This means that what someone does reveals more than what they may say about themselves.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Don't cry over spilt milk." Stop crying over nothing.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
it's raining cats and dogs means it's pouring rain 👍
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@nan64: Yeah I remember the sentence "Action speak louder than words".I putted it on my desk as a motto when I was a middle school student.Just because there was a boy always get NO.1 in math exam.lol
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
You could knock me over with a feather = I'm very surprised.
Kill two birds with one stone = solve two problems at once.
Buckle down = work harder.
Use some elbow grease = put more physical strength into what you're doing (such as scrubbing a floor).
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Penny for your thoughts = what are you thinking about
Barking up the wrong tree = looking in the wrong place
Can't judge a book by its cover = don't judge something based only on appearance
Don't count your chickens before the eggs hatch = don't plan for something that might not happen
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)