Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
22 giu 2017
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa Style for miles ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Style = "a manner of doing something."
In this context it means that he/she does something well (or popular)
for miles == for a long period == has a lot of
They have a lot of style. Or are well reciprocated by their peers.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It depends on how it is used in a sentence.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It may be some cool phrase a company used I'm their commercials but it can imply that a person has a lot if style to last as long as miles.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It is just to say that you have a lot of style.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@AndyTran can i make friends with you? You are very helpful and nice. I hope you are also interested in Chinese.😊
Utente eliminato
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Yes! But first please correct yourself, you should've said "Can I be your friend?"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I wasn't intentionally interested in Chinese but, I'd love to learn new things!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)