Question
Aggiornato il
23 giu 2017
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Malese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Malese
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Che cosa significa There was a long queue but it did not put off the customers whom are mostly locals."put off" ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Punjabi Quasi esperto
put off means ,remove or unwear its
opposite word is put on.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Malese
Put off in this context means "to lose interest/something unpleasant".
So in your sentence, "did not put off" here meant that the customer were not bothered (did not mind) that there was a long queue.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Punjabi Quasi esperto