Question
Aggiornato il
23 giu 2017
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa If IELTS is used in lieu of TOEFL, the drafters of the current standards did refer to an overall score as the proxy for competency, and not individual sections. ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
This is a complicated sentence for a beginner in English.
It means that the people who wrote the test look at the total score to determine if someone can speak English. They are not looking at each section separately.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Thank you for your lucid explanation.
yes this is a little complex sentence for me.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)