Question
Aggiornato il
23 giu 2017
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Coreano Quasi esperto
-
Coreano
Domande Coreano
When can I use the chinese based numbers and the native korean numbers?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Francese (Canada)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Native Korean
- Counting physical objects (including people) and usually followed by a countword (개, 명, 분, 잔, etc. depending on what is being counted)
- Years of age
- Hours
- Counting (in general)
- Counting months (but only when used with the native Korean word for month/moon: 달)
Sino-Korean
- For any number 100 or higher even if it would normally be expressed in native Korean (since native Korean only goes to 99)
- Counting any unit of time other than hours (if counting months, you follow it with 개월, which is the generic countword + the Sino-Korean word for month/moon)
- For creating the names of the months (number of month + 월)
- Money / currency
- Math
- Measurements (kilometers, grams, liters, etc.)
- Phone numbers
Those are all the examples, I can think of off hand.
Notice that hours and minutes do *not* use the same counting system, which means *both* systems are used when telling the time. 1:01 = 한 시 일 분 (literally: 1 hour 1 minute) and would usually be written as 1시 1분.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
Typically, when you " count " something without letter of number
You can use native korean number.
When you " read " numbers on papers you can use Chinese based number.
Not all, just typically
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
I explained the question and answer and the difference between sino and native.
Link: https://hinative.com/en-US/questions/1780891
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?