Question
Aggiornato il
24 giu 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Tedesco
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Che cosa significa acceleration ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Arabo Quasi esperto
- Francese (Francia)
- Giapponese
Thank you,
The act of accelerating might be increasing the speed. Like quickning and speed up, there might be other meaning like increase in rate of change(physics) a rate of increase of velocity.
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@kaori7021 Exactly right! An acceleration is an increase in speed, and can refer to an object or action. In physics, you can have negative accelerations, but in conversational English we call that "deceleration".
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?