Question
Aggiornato il
3 apr 2016
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra I understand you e I got you ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They can mean the same thing, but you can also use "I got you" for physical references. If you're playing a sport and you want the other player to know that they can rely on you for the next move, you can say "I got you." If someone is talking about falling or tripping, you can say "I got you", meaning "I will catch you". "I understand you" is used when someone is explaining something and you can comprehend what they're saying. Its not correct to say "I understand you" when referring to anything physical.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They can both be used the same way.
"I understand you" is a bit more formal
"I got you" is a phrase you may use when speaking to a friend or someone close.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)