Question
Aggiornato il
24 giu 2017
- Nepalese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Are normally and literally similar words? if not, explain the differences.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Polacco
I can't think of a sentence where those two would be similar in meaning. 'Normally' is synonymous with 'usually', 'literally' means 'for real', 'actually'
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
No they are not. "Normally" is a time expression while "literally" is an intensifier but can also mean something similar to "actually" or in real life.
Examples:
I normally go out to eat.
I literally eat out every day.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Nepalese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino) Quasi esperto
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong) Quasi esperto
Normally is when you do something that you usually do; something that you often do.
Be careful with literally because it is the literal meaning. As in, it means exactly what you are saying and that it actually happened. For example, don't say your eyes were literally glued onto the tv screen because that means that your eyes were physically glued onto the tv with glue or tape lol. also don't say that you literally died because that means that you really just died
You can say that you literally showered or you literally ate food because you actually did and are capable of doing that :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?