Question
Aggiornato il
25 giu 2017
- Giapponese
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra "mate" e "lad" ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Coreano
- Hindi
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Canarese
hi mate means hi Freind. well innocent lad ain't he? lad means a boy
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
mate=friend
lad=boy
simple as that
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
'Lad' is used much more in the UK, and it has specific connotations. It means a boyish/cheeky guy (usually a teenager or young person up to 30), maybe a guy who likes to drink a lot and chase women. For some people it's a positive word, but for others it's negative.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@02psykes Gosh, it makes sense to me, as I knew the word in the reality show Geordie Shore. The boys are often called Lads from both boys and girls side. Thank you for your explanation!