Question
Aggiornato il
3 apr 2016
- Azerbaigiano
- Turco
- Azero
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Russo
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
As we now it is not correct to use two negatives in one sentence but are there any exceptions? Tell me please in which situations we can use?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It's not correct grammar to use double negatives but you'll hear people do it sometimes.
"Ain't nobody got time for that" = "Nobody has time for that."
"I don't know nothing." = "I don't know anything."
An exception that is considered okay is where you have a word with a negative prefix (ex. Uncommon) and a negative in front of it.
"It's not uncommon to see people speeding on the highway."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Azerbaigiano
- Turco
- Azero
@katiem415 thank you so much :) I got it. That is really interesting.
I just saw on one page that double negatives are used in this situations as well.
The
Other rhetorically positive and grammatically acceptable example is:
When I look back I don’t regret not going to school.
[meaning: I’m glad that I didn’t go to school]
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Okay so within a single phrase you have options as to where you can put the negative.
Ex. She doesn't have any money or She has no money. You can't say "She doesn't have no money." (This technically would mean "she does have money")
In your example "I regret not going to school" and "I don't regret going to school" have completely different meanings from "I don't regret not going to school" so you can use the two negatives.
"Not" is sort of an adverb describing the "going" so it's okay to put it near another negative but you couldn't say "I don't regret nothing" where the noun itself is negative.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Perhaps a better way to explain it is, you can have two negatives together if they're used to cancel each other out. Like with my earlier example "it's not uncommon..." really means "it's common".
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Azerbaigiano
- Turco
- Azero
@katiem415 Yes absolutely agree with you :) Now I got it better. I appreciate your time and effort in responding.
Thank you very much for your detailed response to my questions.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)