Question
Aggiornato il
3 apr 2016
- Arabo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa the night's young ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The speaker is implying that it is not that late at night
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It means that it's still early even though it may seem late. For example, if you're going out with friends and someone wants to leave, you could say, "the nights still young," it's still early. There's still time to stay out.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
This phrase is usually used during the night time or early morning like until 3am. If you go out with friends is the best situation to say it. If you use it in the afternoon or after you wake up it's kind of strange to say.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Note that one does not say "the night is old" to imply that it is time to go home. You might hear "It's late" or variations such as "It's really late, I need to get up early".
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)