Question
Aggiornato il
26 giu 2017
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa I couldn't tear myself away ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I couldn't stop doing what I was doing or get away from
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It means I could not leave. It usually means that you like something so much that you can't make yourself leave or stop doing whatever it is you're enjoying so much.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
@Bladexpert aah so tear can also mean "get away"? I thought it could only mean that thing that falls from our eyes when we cry💧, thank you❤
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
You couldn't get away from
It or you couldn't take your attention away from it also tear can be pronounced like the thing that falls from your eye when you cry but also pronounced "tare" which is ripping or breaking something
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)