Question
Aggiornato il
26 giu 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa first iteration of the measure ?
The Supreme Court’s decision to allow portions of President Trump’s travel ban to take effect is a win for the administration — but the impact will be far less severe than Trump’s first iteration of the measure.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
First iteration means the first time or version. In this case they are referring to the first time Trump tried to implement the travel ban
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The meaning being that the first version (or iteration) of Trumps travel ban was more severe than the current version
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)