Question
Aggiornato il
27 giu 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra I made a visit to Kyoto. e I visited Kyoto. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Made a visit" is just a long way of saying "visited"
They mean the same thing, but you are not changing the word "visit" itself to past-tense (visited).
"Made a _____" sounds more childish. Like a child might say "I made an accident..." when they wet their pants. :/
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Same. Both imply you visited Kyoto.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They mean about the same. but the first one puts more emphasis on the getting there (the journey). The second one puts more emphasis on being in Kyoto.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They are the same, but "I visited Kyoto" sounds more natural
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Russo
- Ucraino
@AtsushiS: Hi, I want to practice and improve my skills of English. And also want to speak with other foreigners in it, who wants to correspond with me, please write me😊😇
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?