Question
Aggiornato il
27 giu 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa While these findings are highly suggestive, some critics argue that the animals might be relying on other factors to complete the tasks. ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The results support the original hypothesis, but some people believe that the animals complete the tasks by doing something else, not measured in the experiment.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Sihyung it's very likely that the results(findings) confirm what was originally thought
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Suggestive is to suggest an idea lmao I can't explain it but it's to bring up an idea
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The findings being highly suggestive means that the information gathered seems to indicate something specific. The critics are offering a potentially different interpretation of the information gathered.
If you had a lock with a key inserted in it and a bird landed next to it, then proceeded to turn the key with its beak, you might say your observations were highly suggestive of birds comprehending how a lock works.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"suggestive" means that the findings (data) points to a specific outcome/thesis/argument.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?