Question
Aggiornato il
28 giu 2017
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Colombia)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra Are you down for that? e Are you up for that? ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Olandese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
It means if you want to do something or if you are willing or in the mood for something.
"We are going to the amusement park. Are you down for that?"
"Let's watch a movie. Are you up for Harry Potter?"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
When you ask "Are you up for that?" It tells the other person if they can pull themselves to that level.
Example:
"I am taking all Honors and AP classes this year."
"Are you up for that? It's a lot of work."
An example for "Are you down for that?" would be:
"We are going to go to this huge party! Are you down for that?"
It is generally used in more social situations from what I have learned.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
@MorenaMA It is just a bit strange to me as if I say I'm down for something sounds too negative meaning that I don't wanna go, but indeed It means the opposite. So in this case "down" and "up" means the same thing.
- Olandese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Portoghese (Brasile)
Let me see If I get It right. I can say that this weekend I'm down for a Harry Potter Marathon and I can also say that I'm up to teaching my sister some English. Does that work?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Olandese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
@markbfc Both are correct!! But for the Harry Potter one you have to change "These weeken" to "This weekend"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Olandese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico) Quasi esperto
honestly....nothing. nada. it's the same
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
A hiccup but I'd say you sound great!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Olandese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
Nice usage! And your pronounciation sounds pretty good.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Olandese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
Exactly! And you're easy to understand
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?