Question
Aggiornato il
5 apr 2016
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra lump e bump ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Bump is the action to create a lump.
"Our heads bumped together and now I have a lump on my head."
Though you can bump into something/someone without a lump being created.
"I am very clumsy and bump into others often ."
"Lumpy" can be used to describe something's texture.
"The bed was lumpy."
And "bumpy" an be used to describe how something felt.
"That was a bumby ride."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Lump and bump can mean the same thing when they are used as nouns.
Small pox causes people to have many red lumps on their bodies.
Small pox causes people to have many red bumps in their bodies
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?