Question
Aggiornato il
28 giu 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa challenged ?
The meaning of "was challenged" in the following sentences
In February, Beyoncé attempted to trademark Blue Ivy's name to launch a series of products, but was challenged by wedding planner Veronica Morales, who owns a company called Blue Ivy, ET Online reports.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It refers to a "legal challenge." Morales hired a lawyer to argue that Beyonce was not allowed to trademark "Blue Ivy," because she owned a company named "Blue Ivy."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
In this context it means "disputed" as in Veronica Morales filed a dispute against Beyoncé's trademark registration.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
In this sentence, it means "fought" - the wedding planner fought and stopped Beyonce from trademarking that name.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino) Quasi esperto
- Giapponese
@apocalypsemystic @pythonpoole @Georapella @rainydayy Thank you, everyone. It was very easy to understand.