Question
Aggiornato il
16 gen 2015
- Arabo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Italiano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra Mad e crazy ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Crazy is more commonly used.
"mad" can also mean "angry," so I suggest that you use "crazy" to avoid confusion about which meaning you're referring to.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The meanings of these words are a bit different between US English & UK English.
In the UK, "mad" also means "crazy." They mean the same thing.
In the US, "mad" does not mean "crazy." "Mad" means "angry" or "upset."
Of course, you can also become a little crazy when you become angry or upset. ;)
Another interesting note about the differences in meaning "mad" words between the US & the UK :
The English word "piss" is in informal way to say "pee" or "urinate."
But in the US: you can say "pissed" to mean "angry, mad, or upset." It is an informal way to say it. You can also say "pissed off."
EX: "I am pissed off." (angry)
"I got pissed off."
"He pissed me off."
But in the UK, "pissed" is an informal word for "drunk."
EX: "I got pissed last night at the party."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo