Question
Aggiornato il
6 apr 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Tedesco
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra by only e only by e oxygen is consumed by only oxidization ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Giapponese
ex.
oxygen is consumed "by only" oxidization.
or "only by"
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
the two are very similar [without context] I would take them to mean:
only by - only this way can achieve the task
by only- just by doing this one thing you can complete the task...
in the first one there is one way to do it, in the second there may be many ways but this way there is only one step.
in the third statement it means that oxidization is the only thing that allows the oxygen to be consumed.. but that is a good example on how the context can change the meaning.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
if you are asking witch sounds more natural I would say by only...
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese