Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
28 giu 2017
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Please anyeone teach me to pronunciation
"serious" and "curious". Is it same?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
They are not the same.
Serious is when you focused on something.
Curious is when you are wondering about something.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
they are different
serious starts with an s like sun
pronounced like "sear ee us"
curious starts with a c like cat
pronounced like "cur ee us"
sorry if this is unhelpful
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It is not the same. Serious uses the S sound so it would be like S-. You would quickly say uh in between. The next part sounds like and ear, so it would be S-uh-ear-. Then you would just say the E sound, so S-uh-ear-ee-, and then add an ouh kind of sound. S-uh-ear-ee-ouh-, and then finally add the S sound at the end. S-uh-ear-ee-ouh-s.
The same thing with curious but instead of an S at the beginning it would be C,with the C sound.
Hope this helped
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
Utente eliminato
@IceyWolf28
Thank you for teaching and audio! Your explain was very easy to understand!!
Utente eliminato
@christianalovesyou
Thank you so much for explain! I still can understand English only a little..I'm sorry.But I appreciate you!