Question
Aggiornato il
28 giu 2017
- Olandese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
-
Russo
-
Africano
-
Polacco
Domande Polacco
Qual è la differenza tra znać e umieć e wiedzieć ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Polacco
Znać means i know:for example you, umiec means can do something and wiedziec means know something like type of flower ect
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Polacco
znam tę dziewczynę
umiem ugotować spaghetti
wiem ile jest dwa plus dwa
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Polacco
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
examples :
Znam całą drogę do Warszawy.
Umiem dobrze mówić po polsku.
Wiem że dlfin to ssak.
If you don't feel it please contact me.Have fun!:-)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Polacco
znać - to know something/someone, in the context of "I know her - Znam ją" or "I know this song - Znam tę piosenkę".
Umieć is to have an ability "Umiem pisać - I can write" or "Umiem pływać - I can swim" or "Umiem zaśpiewać tę piosenkę - I know how to sing this song".
Wiedzieć is to have a knowledge of something "Wiem jak upiec ciasto - I know how to bake a cake" or "Wiem jak to zrobić - I know how to do this"
In most of the cases you can use umieć/wiedzieć for the same context. You should be careful with forming a questions though.
Do you know her? - Znasz ją?
Do you know about it? - Wiesz o tym?
Do you know how to swim? - Umiesz pływać?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Polacco
Wiedzieć
- to know, to be aware of, to be sure, to have knowledge about something
"Wiem jak to zrobić." = "I know how to do it"
"Wiem coś na ten temat" = "I know something about it."
"wiedzieć o...." = "to know about ..."
"Wiedziałeś, że Warszawa to stolica Polski?" = "Did you know that Warsaw is the capital of Poland?"
Znać kogoś
- to know somebody, be presented to someone in the past
"Znam Tomka i Kasię." = "I know Tomek and Kasia."
Znać coś
- to know something, to have the knowledge on the topic
"Znam język angielski." = "I know English language."
- to have information about something, have to deal with it in the past;
"Znam te problemy..." = "I know something about this kind of problems..." (lit. I know these problems).
Znać się
- to know yourself
"Znam się, wiem jak się zachowam w tej sytuacji." = "I know myself, I know how I will behave in this situation."
- to know each other
"Z Kasią znamy się od lat!" = "I have known Kasia for years!"
- to know something very much, to be an expert in a certain field
"Znam się na samochodach, jestem mechanikiem" = I'm familiar with cars, I'm a mechanic
And you will never use "znać" in this type of sentence "I know, that... something-someething...". Do not use "Znam, że..." --> Always use "Wiem, że..."
Umieć
- to know how to sth, to can do sth
"Ona umie grać na pianinie." = "She can play the piano."
"Nie umiem pisać lewą ręką." = "I can not write with my left hand."
"Umiem naprawić pralkę." = "I know how to fix the washing machine."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Polacco
Znać
You can tell it if you know somebody, know of something like a song or recipe.
Umiem tę piosenkę na pamięć. I know this song by heart.
Umieć
You can tell it if you learn something and you want to tell that now you know it.
Umiem rozwiązywać równania matematyczne. I know how to solve mathematical equations.
Wiedzieć
You can tell it when you know how to do something. It's similar to 'umieć'. But you can use it in different way as well. For example if you have some feelings about something.
Wiem jak rozwiązać to równanie matematyczne. I know how to solve this mathematical equation.
Dzisiaj stanie się coś dobrego, wiem to. Today happens something good, I know it.
I hope that I've helped.☺
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?