Question
Aggiornato il
6 apr 2016
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Russo
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra obsessive e obsessed ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
"Obsessed" indicates an obsession with or focus on one particular person, thing, or activity.
Example: "She is obsessed with fashion and is constantly shopping for new clothes"
"Obsessive" is used to describe someone who is generally over-controlling, compulsive, fanatical, extreme, neurotic, etc. or someone who focuses on particular things to an extreme level.
Example: "She is very obsessive about her food and how it's prepared. She always sanitizes the kitchen with antibacterial wipes before cooking and no one is allowed to touch her food."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)