Question
Aggiornato il
28 giu 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa He is sure that there are not much options to convince but rather to say like that. ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
This doesn't sound like natural English, I don't understand it.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
This is not a common phrase... I would need to see a full sentence that used this.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@duckori
you would have said means the person is sure that there are not much options to convince but rather to say like that.....
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Whoever said this speaks a bit unnaturally.
First of all, the first part should be:
"You would have said" means the person is sure that there are not many options
But I cannot understand after that. I'm very sorry.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese