Question
Aggiornato il
28 giu 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con at which, in which, of which and etc... the sentences WITH which .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
He didnt know at which end of the road Amy was waiting for him.
They all said hi at which I replied hello.
I was wondering in which book did harry run away.
In which department did he say we would meet up?
We argued, all of which took more time than I would've liked.
Of which dresses did he say he liked?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Good explanation:
The trick to knowing how to use of which, at which, in which, to which, from which is to analyse the prepositional phrases, phrasal verbs, verbs and prepositions:
He /spoke of/ war and peace and many other topics that day. The topic /of which he spoke/ were complex. The verb here that means to speak about is /to speak of/: to mention
The party /at which/ he spoke/ was noisy. Phrase: A party is held /at a place/. It is implied.
The situation /in which/ we found ourselves was dire. Phrase: /to find oneself in/ a situation.
The bonds /from which/ we broke free were tight. phrase: to /break free from/ bonds.
The town /to which/we were driving was 50 ks away. phrase: to /drive to/ a place.
Summary (and not a complete answer but a general one): The preposition depends on the verb that takes a preposition, a phrasal verb that includes a preposition, or it depends on the prepositional phrase used. Also, there are many other prepositions that can be paired with which: under, during, about, over, etc.
share improve this answer
answered
May 1 '16 at 19:21
cut and pasted from:
https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/322...
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese