Question
Aggiornato il
6 apr 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Tedesco
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra appoint e designate e assign ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They all have the same meanings. It relates to what position of authority the speaker is is usually. For example:
"I was appointed a job by my boss"
"My couch designated my position on the team"
"I was assigned my classroom assignment by my teacher"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Yukinori: that's good, English is hard because of all the word that are different, but mean the same thing, but you haft to know when to use them based on position, point of view, grouping, frequency, and the audience
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Russo
@SilicaJ appoint refers to job
designate refers to teams(basketball football etc)
and assign? i didn't understand it. could you provide more examples with assign?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?