Question
Aggiornato il
6 apr 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Indonesiano
Domanda chiusa
Domande Indonesiano
Qual è la differenza tra enak e sedap ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
their meaning are same. we often use enak than sedap. Well, you can use sedap when the food is really delicious i think? also we can use enak sekali instead of sedap:
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Indonesiano
in term of food, they have the same meaning but slightly different
enak : for example when you eat meat and it feels tender, you can say "enak"
sedap : for example when you eat meat and you think the seasoning is really good, even though the meat not too tender, then you can call it "sedap"
in short, "sedap" is more related to the seasoning. while "enak" can be used for any kind of delicious taste
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Indonesiano
the different is "sedap" much used to tell how it smell
but "enak" is used to tell how it taste
but the context is to say how delicious the object is
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Indonesiano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Hello, chone-san!
The difference between 'enak' and 'sedap' according to KBBI (or The Official Dictionary of Indonesian), I added also Japanese definition, just in case:
1.Enak means 美味しい or うまい
a.) sedap, lezat (ttg rasa - about taste) - 味
Sedap = nice, delicious, tasty, pleasant, well-made food.
Explains about the pleasant feeling gained from our 'taste' sensor/sense (i.e: tounge) or from our 'smell' sensor/sense (i.e: nose)
Contoh (Example):
Kue ini enak rasanya. (This cookie/cake tastes delicious).
Baunya enak ya! (Hey, it smells good!)
b.) sehat atau segar (tt kondisi badan - about body condition): 体が良いor 気分が良い
Sehat = healthy, fit, well in a sense you feel great (not sick) (explains about body condition, how fit your body is)
Segar = healthy, in a fresh sense (explains usually when you have just taken your bath and feeling well and fresh, similar feeling with "Fresh from the oven" ).
Contoh (Example):
Hari ini saya kurang enak badan. ( I feel unfit/unwell today)
However, it is highly unusual if you say "Hari ini saya enak badan". (Today I feel fit/well )
c.) nikmat atau menyenangkan (tt perasaan, suasana, dsb - about feeling, atmosphere, etc) - 楽しいこと, 嬉しいこと, 享楽気分
Nikmat atau menyenangkan = good, enjoyable or pleasure-inducing feeling ( about feeling, atmosphere, situation, etc)
Nyaman = comfortable (some meanings are better translated with fresh, but the feeling conveyed is 'comfortable')
Contoh (Example):
-> Setelah mandi dengan air hangat, badan terasa enak (After taking a shower with hot water, I feel fresh).
-> Berendam air panas memang benar-benar enak. (Soaking in hot water definitely feels great!)
d.Pulas; Lelap (tt tidur - about sleep/slumber) - 春眠, ぐっすり眠ります
Pulas: (fast) and sound (about sleep quality) - usually deep sleep implied where you won't get awakened easily. Also, conveys that you're well-rested after the sleep.
Lelap: sound (about sleep quality) -
Contoh (Example):
Pada malam itu, tidurnya enak sekali (At that night, he was fast asleep) or (At that night, he slept soundly)
2.Sedap means 香ばしい or 良い風味
a.Enak - delicious, savory, tasty, it's (about 風味, 味), usually food that freshly served.
Contoh (Example):
Makanan ini rasanya sedap. (This food tastes delicious) - It is implied that the food tastes delicious and also smells good.
b.Beautiful, pretty (奇麗, 美人)
Contoh (Example):
Perempuan itu sedap dipandang mata. (That girl is beautiful) - (literal translation: That girl is 'delicious' to be looked/stared at)
c.Harum (Fragrant - about pleasant-inducing aroma/scent)
Contoh (Example):
Baunya sedap. It smells good. (or fragrant).
Hey, I saw that your native language is Japanese, so I added some 'nearest' Japanese counterpart for the word.
Conclusion:
enak = 美味しい, うまい (mostly for food, body condition, work condition, condition/atmosphere)
sedap = 香ばしい, 良い風味 (mostly for food and taste/smell, rarely used for other usage in conversation)
Enak is a general term to describe the pleasant feeling of our sense(s)
Sedap is a specific term to describe the pleasant feeling of usually our smell (olfactory) or taste sense. If you want to describe that lots of mixed seasoning is added into a cooking/food and it feels great, you can say 'sedap' for specific term.
While "enak" and "sedap" can be used interchangeably, it is not in some cases such as:
1.In case of bodily function or feeling, 'enak' conveys fitness, healthy condition. Usually used in negative sense (+kurang/tidak)
-> Kurang enak badan = feeling unwell, unfit
-> Tidak enak badan = feeling sick (気分が悪い) - stronger feeling
-> Kurang/Tidak sedap badan (x) (wrong)
2.In case a specific flower called: sedap malam (olianthes tuberosa).
You can't say enak malam (x) (wrong).
Actually there are lots of other usage that differentiate between 'enak' dan 'sedap' in its inflected form such as:
-> pe+sedap => penyedap (flavoring agent)
-> pe+enak => pengenak (x) (wrong)
Hope this helps ^_^.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Indonesiano
Sedap: 味が美味しい, うまい
Enak: 美味しい・いい
"Masakan ini sedap"
この料理の味が美味しい
"Ini sedap ya"
これはうまいね!
"Cuacanya enak hari ini"
今日の天気は良いよ
"Enak ya!"
美味しい/いいねー!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Indonesiano
That same meaning enak singular but not formal word sedap slang word
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?