Question
Aggiornato il
29 giu 2017
- Hindi
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra Beside e Besides ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Beside means either “next to” or “compared to
“next to,” is more common.
She sat beside (next to) him during dinner.
These problems seem unimportant beside (compared to) the potential benefits of the new system.
Besides can be used as a preposition, but it means “except” or “in addition to,” as in these examples:
There's no one here besides (= except) me.
She wants to learn other languages besides (= in addition to) English and French.
Besides (= in addition to) its famous cakes, the bakery also makes delicious breads and cookies.
Besides can also be used as an adverb, to introduce additional information. Besides can be placed either before the additional information or after it. When it’s placed before the new information, a comma should be placed after it.
They serve pasta and many other foods besides. (besides comes after the new information: “and many other foods”)
The play is excellent, and besides, the tickets don't cost much. (besides comes before the new information: “the tickets don’t cost much”)
I'm not ready to get married yet. Besides, I enjoy living alone. (besides comes before the new information: “I enjoy living alone”)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?