Question
Aggiornato il
29 giu 2017
- Olandese (Belgio) Quasi esperto
- Turco Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Olandese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Whay does to card someone mean? (See image)
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
To check if someone is the legal age. (It's probably a bar.)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
As @ellinko wrote, to card someone is to ask for an ID card as proof of their age (as proof that they are old enough to drink legally).
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Olandese (Belgio) Quasi esperto
- Turco Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Ebubekir26 you did it just fine! 😊
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Olandese (Belgio) Quasi esperto
- Turco Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Ebubekir26 if you were with them both in person, you could simply say "thank you" as you did. Standard English no longer distinguishes singular from plural or formal from familiar. If you feel a need to emphasize, you could say "thank you both."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?