Question
Aggiornato il
7 apr 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra But for your help, e Without your help ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Both can mean the same. "Without your help" is more common. "But for your help" sounds more formal.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Kimn: thank you very much for taking the time to reply for me.
It's very helpful.
Then you don't say "But for your help..."
to your friends in the U.S. right?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Both are talking about something that would not have happened, if the help had not been given. The meaning is the same, but the usage is a little bit different.
(your friend helps you study for the test)
"But for your help, I would have failed" is OK
"Without your help, I would have failed" is OK
(but if you are asking a question, it's different)
"How can I pass the test without your help?" is OK
"How can I pass the test, but for your help?" is unnatural
So, "without your help" is more common, and works in most situations.
"But for your help" is less common, and means that the *only* thing that made me pass the test was your help. Without the help, I *absolutely* would have failed.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@lachlanmills: Thank you very much the detailed expiration for me. Thanks to you, I completely understood what's the difference.
Thank you once again!
m(. .)m
Thank you once again!
m(. .)m