Question
Aggiornato il
29 giu 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra advance e progress ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
There isn't much of a difference. They have the same meaning and they're interchangeable in most situations.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
Advanceというのは進展の意味に当たります。
progressというのは進展するようになる意味に当たります。
英語例文:
The project will advance to the next stage.
The project will progress.
The first sentence advance means it is certain the project will continue. It also means that it is quickly being done.
The second sentence means the project is being done at normal speed. It might be not done or is still being completed
日本語での説明したかったら、返事を送ってください。
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Advance is going up or you have gone up on something
(Example:You leveled up in a video game). Progress means your your getting there. Almost there.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?