Question
Aggiornato il
29 giu 2017
- Indonesiano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra approval e consent ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Approval is a synonym of consent.
As nouns the difference between approval and consent is that approval is an expression granting permission; an indication of agreement with a proposal; an acknowledgement that a person, thing, or event meets requirements while consent is voluntary agreement or permission.
As a verb consent is to express willingness, to give permission.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
This is tricky because they can mean the same thing in certain situations. Approval and consent can both mean "to allow" as in,
"The boss approved me moving into the corner office." Or, "the boss consented to letting me move into the corner office."
We wouldn't normally used consented in that instance, but it could be used that way.
A different way to use the two words are, "My mother approved my choice of college." In that she thought it was a good idea.
Or, "My mother consented to finally letting me go to college." She decided I could go, but may or may not have approved.
Consent is very tricky here because so many things hinge on whether someone "gave their consent" before something happened to them.
I'm sure I was much more confusing than cypnehy, but I hope I helped!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Indonesiano
- Indonesiano