Question
Aggiornato il
7 apr 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa place over an ice bath ?
I have a question about "Chill down a small bowl or a
stainless water pitcher and place over an ice bath."
Does it mean "Chill down a small bowl or a stainless water pitcher by placing it over an ice bath"???
Soft Whipped Cream: Start with 1 pint of heavy
whipping cream. Chill down a small bowl or a
stainless water pitcher and place over an ice bath.
Whisk cream until all the large air bubbles dissipate.
The consistency should be thick, but not stiff or
form peaks. When poured over the coffee, it should
create a perfect definition between the dark coffee
and light cream.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It means to place the bowl containing your ingredients into a larger bowl that contains ice water. This helps to keep your ingredients chilled.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@monica8 さん
Think of how mountain peaks look, coming to a sharp point. It is the same with whipped cream. When you first start to make it, it is smooth and soft like soup. But the more you beat it, the stiffer it gets, and eventually it starts to come to a point.
In fact, that is usually how you want whipped cream to look. But since yours is to be poured over coffee, it should be softer.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese