Question
Aggiornato il
30 giu 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra I'm positive. e I'm optimistic. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
I'm positive means grasp/understands everything in a positive way in every situation.. I'm optimistic means lives always with hope.. specially about future...
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Positive can mean being in a happy mood while optimistic means expecting the best! If you would like to practice your English you can message me on Facebook! @ Chloe Link
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They can be used the same (looking at/expecting the best) but optimistic might just be a more general/overall outlook while positive could refer to a more specific situation.But I'm positive could also mean "I'm sure"
Examples: "she has an optimistic outlook on life"
"He tried to remain positive "
"I am positive that I left my phone on the shelf"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I'm positive means that you are 100% sure of something.
"I'm positive that you will ace the test."
I'm optimistic means that you always think of the positive outcomes, not the negative outcomes of a situation. Here's a conversation.
"We're all going to get eaten by sharks!"
"Don't think that! You never know, dolphins may come and save us."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?