Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
30 giu 2017
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa What Jack means? Jack ?
Iheard that Jack means person.
Jack appears in mother goose story a lot.
何か関係があるのでしょうか。
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Filipino Quasi esperto
@anokigeki it is a common name but it can mean different things.
Do you remember the sentence they said with the word Jack?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
Utente eliminato
Perhaps Jack and Jill.
There is a story Jack and Jill.
In the story Jack appears.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Filipino Quasi esperto
@anokigeki Jack is the boy in the story :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Jack is a proper name. It is a common name used in children's stories. (Jack and the Beanstalk, Jack and Jill, etc.)
It is sometimes a nickname or alternate name for the name John. (John F. Kennedy was also called Jack.)
It is also the name of a tool/device, used to lift up heavy objects. (A jack is used to lift a car to change a tire.) As a verb in this context, jack means to lift.
I need to jack up the car to change the tire.
It is also used as a verb for a shortened version of hijack, and/or a slang version for steal.
They jacked him for his car.
It is also a playing card.
I drew the jack of spades.
It is slang in the phrase
You don't know jack. (Sometimes followed by shit.)
meaning, You know nothing.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Portoghese (Brasile)
Jack is a name.
Ex.: Jack! Come here.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
if you are talking slang, it can mean "nothing." for example "you don't know jack." means you know nothing. it's funny usually. sometimes people say "jack shit" which litterally has no meaning, just funny and means "nothing"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Jack is he name of the character in the story
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
also, Jack is a playing card. it's the young male. king queen jack. I don't think it means anything, but it used to be Knave and Knight. when they added the letters in the upper left of the playing card, two had a K. (confused with King) and that confused people. I think that usage is a made up word
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
Jack é usado para pessoa
e means para significado
no caso
o que vc quer saber é :
o que Jack significa
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Um "jack" a name of a person like Tsuki つき or Asuna あすな. It doesn't exactly mean person.
There's also an animal called a "jack rabbit" and "jackalope." These are types of rabbits.
A "jackal" is a type of desert fox I think.
In slang, to "jack something up" means to mess up or to beat up. For example,
"I will jack you up" means "I will beat you up."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)