Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
9 apr 2016
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra in advance e beforehand ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
in the Context of events happening they can be equivalent
"please next time practice in advance before you sing in front of my guests "
And
"please next time practice beforehand before you sing in front of my guests "
Are equivalent. But Advance has a lot more meanings for which beforehand is not equivalent.
I mean only a crazy general would shout
"Soldiers!! Beforehand!!"
A normal general would use.
" Soldiers!! Advance!! "
In English Context is everything :)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@vinkaks: so at this meaning, exactly they mean the same thing?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"I paid in advance"
Means exactly the same as
"I paid beforehand "
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?