Question
Aggiornato il
1 lug 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra He drives dangerous. e He drives dangerously. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
"He drives dangerously" would be the correct way to say it. Saying "He drives dangerous" doesn't sound natural.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
dangerously is the correct form in this case
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Correct: He drives dangerously.
Incorrect: He drives dangerous.
You are describing his driving, a verb, so you would use an adverb (dangerously) instead of an adjective (dangerous).
Correct: He is a dangerous driver.
You are calling a driver (noun) dangerous (adjective), so you use an adjective.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Dangerously describes a verb and so is an adverb.
Dangerous is an adjective and so describes a noun.
You cannot use an adverb with a noun or an adjective with a verb.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese