Question
Aggiornato il
10 apr 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra it's something we talk about all the time e it's what we talk about all the time ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It's something we talk about all the time:meaning it's what they talk about a lot ; it's what we talk about all the time : it's a common subject between us
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Malayalam
The first sentence implies that you talk about it often, but the nuance of the second sentence is that it is the main subject of your conversations, as opposed to something you just talk about often.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Seems like we talk about it all the time is same as the first sentence, correct? Any difference on nuance?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Malayalam
@paramus: That's right. The only (minor) difference is that "Seems like we talk about it all the time" can sound like you just noticed that you talk about it all the time.
"It's something we talk about all the time" is just a simple declarative sentence with no other implications.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?