Question
Aggiornato il
2 lug 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra ①I lost on a foul because of cheating. e ②I lost because of a foul from cheating. e ③I lost due to a foul from cheating. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
I wanted to talk about 반칙패 in Korean.
For example, in matches like Judo, Taekwondo, badminton, sprint well just all kinds of sports, if one player cheated, so he/she lost the game in the end.
Which preposition would you use between on a foul, because of a foul or due to a foul?
+I've already got an answer but want to know others' opinions too
please only native English speakers!
Thanks!
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The 3rd one "I lost due to a foul from cheating" is the best choice. Using "due to" here makes it clear that cheating lead to a foul which lead to losing. The other two work also, but the third sounds more natural.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)