Question
Aggiornato il
10 apr 2016
- Turco
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Russo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Francese (Francia)
Qual è la differenza tra evidence e preuve. y a-t-il une différence? ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Francia)
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
They can be synonyms but we tend to use 'preuve' over 'évidence' to say proof or evidence regarding a crime for example. Only in some formal/news context or old text I think you might see the word 'évidences' (usually it's the plural form) with the meaning of proof/evidence.
Évidence have more often the meaning of something that's obvious:
Bien sûr, c'est une évidence! = Of course, it is obvious!
De toute évidence, tu as envie d'apprendre.
= Clearly/Obviously, you want to learn.
However if you see the word 'preuve' used in the transitive verb 'faire preuve de...' it means to show or demonstrate something.
E.g. Les professeurs doivent faire preuve d'autorité.
= Teachers must show authority.
Sorry I'm not sure if you prefer that I explain everything in english or just french ^^'
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Turco
merci d'avoir mis en évidence la situation avec tes preuves :)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Francia)
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto